01 April 2019

09:00 - 09:15

Registration 

Chairman: Jörg Mey
Location: Diepenbeekzaal, UNS 40, room A0.737 

09:15 - 09:30

Welcome and introduction into the course | Gunter Kenis, Jörg Mey

09:30 - 11:00

Introduction of the students: Elevator Pitches

11:00 - 11:45

Cerebrovasculature | Robert van Oostenbrugge

11:45 - 12:45

Neuroanatomy I & II | Jörg Mey

12:45 - 13:30

Lunch break (UNS 40, level -1, "Drielandenpunt")

13:30 - 14:15

New (f) MRI imaging techniques | Walter Backes

14:15 - 15:00

From ex-vivo to in-vivo histology of human cortex with ultra-high field MRI | Alard Roebroeck

15:00 - 15:30

Break (UNS 40, level -1, "Drielandenpunt")

15:30 - 16:15

Developmental Neurology | Jeroen Vermeulen

16:15 - 17:00

In vivo molecular neuroreceptor imaging | Matthias Bauwens

18:00

Dinner
Basilica, Vrijthof 15A Maastricht

02 April 2019

08:45 - 12:00

Visits scanners

Chairman: Nicole Senden
Location: Meetingpoint: UNS 50, room 1.142A.
The group will split in two groups for site visits.

08:45 - 10:30

Group 1: visit to MRI scanner
Group 2: visit to NIBS-Labs 

10:30 - 12:00

Group 1: visit to NIBS-Labs 
Group 2: visit to MRI scanner 

12:00 - 12:45

Lunch break (UNS 50, room 1.142A)

12:45 - 17:30

Macroanatomy

Chairman: Jörg Mey
Location: UNS 50, Room 2.142 (for discussions) and the dissection room 2.138A

12:45 - 15:00

Macroanatomy of the human brain: dissection human brain | Andreas Herrler, Ali Jahanshahi, Aleksander Jankovski (UC Louvain), Jörg Mey, Jos Prickaerts

15:00 - 15:15

Break (UNS 50, room 1.142A)

15:15 - 17:30

Macroanatomy of the human brain: continued

03 April 2019

09:00 - 12:15

Microscopy

Chairman: Ali Jahanshahi
Location: Keulenzaal, UNS 40, room C.0.553

09:00 - 09:45

Neurotransmitter systems

10:00 - 12:15

Practical Microscopy | Ali Jahanshahi, Jörg Mey
Location: UNS 40, room C4.577

12:15 - 13:00

Lunch break (UNS 40, level -1, "Drielandenpunt")

13:00 - 14:45

Interactive seminars

Chairman: Jörg Mey
Location: UNS 40: UNS 40 (C0.543, C0.547, C0.549, C2.557a)
1. Basal ganglia in controlling motor function - Moderator: Ali Jahanshahi
2. Towards a therapy of spinal cord injury – Moderator: Jörg Mey
3. Effect of premature birth on brain development and function – Moderator: Boris Kramer
4. Neuroanatomy of memory systems – Moderator: Gunter Kenis

14:45 - 15:15

Break (UNS 40, level -1, "Drielandenpunt")

15:15 - 16:30

Plenary session
Location: Diepenbeekzaal, UNS 40, room A0.737 

16:45 - 17:45

Invited Key Lecture "The Normal Aging Brain Collection Amsterdam (NABCA): a comprehensive collection of MRI, neuropathological and morphometric datasets of the human brain"

Dr. Wilma D.J. van de Berg, Amsterdam UMC

Location: UNS 50, Bonte zaal H1.331

04 April 2019

09:00 - 12:15

Microscopy

Chairman: Ali Jahanshahi
Location: UNS 40, Room C4.577

09:00 - 10:30

Practical Microscopy II Pathology| Ali Jahanshahi, Jörg Mey

10:30 - 10:45

Break (UNS 40, level -1, "Drielandenpunt")

10:45 - 12:15

Practical Microscopy III Pathology ↔ MRI | Ali Jahanshahi, Jörg Mey, Maud Tijssen 
Location: Keulenzaal UNS 40 C0.553 

12:15 - 13:00

Lunch break (Co-Greepzaal UNS 60-MP501)

Chairman: Boris Kramer 
(Co-Greepzaal UNS 60-MP501)

13:00 - 13:45

Affective disorders: from neuroanatomy to psychopathology | Nicole Leibold

13:45 - 14:30

Functional and structural MRI correlates of cognitive comorbidity in epilepsy | Govert Hoogland

14:30 - 15:00

Break

15:00 - 15:45

Neuroglia | Bert Brône(UHasselt)

15:45 - 16:30

Neuropsychiatric disorders and deep brain stimulation | Linda Ackermans

Chairman: Gunter Kenis / Jörg Mey

16:30 - 17:00

Conclusion and plenary discussion