Committees


Conference board and Programme committee

 

Conference chairs

Merle de Kreuk and David Weissbrodt, TU Delft, NL

Members

Jules van Lier, TU Delft, NL
Mark van Loosdrecht, TU Delft, NL
Eberhard Morgenroth, ETH Zurich + Eawag, CH (Chair IWA SG Biofilms)

Young professionals

Hongxiao Guo, TU Delft, NL
Danny de Graaff, TU Delft, NL
Simon Felz, TU Delft, NL
Viktor Haaksman, TU Delft, NL

Scientific committee members

 

Regional

Henri Spanjers, TU Delft, NL
Mario Pronk, TU Delft, NL
Cristian Picioreanu, TU Delft, NL
Robbert Kleerebezem, TU Delft, NL
Eric van Hullebusch, UNESCO IHE, NL
Fons Stams, WUR, NL
René Rozendal, Paques BV, NL
Andreas Giesen, RHDHV, NL

Europe

Vincent O’Flaherty, NUI Galway, IE
Eoin Casey, UCD, IE
Britt-Marie Wilen, Chalmers U, SE
Barth Smets, DTU, DK
Susanne Lackner, TU Darmstadt, DE
Harald Horn, KIT, DE
Christof Holliger, EPFL, CH
Kim Soerensen, Wabag, IN/CH
Nicolas Derlon, Eawag, CH
Eveline Volcke, Ghent U, BE
Siegfried Vlaeminck, Antwerp U, BE
Jan Dries, Antwerp U, BE
Romain Lemaire, Veolia, FR
Mathieu Spérandio, INSA Toulouse, FR
Julio Pérez, UAB, ES
Maria Eugenia Suarez Ojeda, UAB, ES
Juan Lema, USC, ES
Anuska Mosquera-Corral, USC, ES
Claudio Di Iaconi, IRSA, IT

Asia and Middle East

Satoshi Okabe, Hokkaido U, JP
Satoshi Tsuneda, Waseda U, JP
Rongchang Wang, Tongji U, CN
Kaijun Wang, Tsinghua U, CN
Guang-Hao Chen, HKUST, HK/CN
Thomas Seviour, SCELSE, SG
Stefan Wuertz, NTU+SCELSE, SG
Pascal Saikaly, KAUST, SA
Sirous Ebrahimi, SUT, IR

Oceania

Damien Batstone, UQ, AU
Diane McDougald, UTS, AU

North America

Jim Field, U Arizona, USA
Belinda McSwain, Kansas U, USA
Robert Nerenberg, Notre Dame U, USA
Lutgarde Raskin, U Michigan, USA
Joshua Boltz, Volkert, Inc., USA
Sudhir Murthy / Haydee de Clippeleir, DC Water, USA
Mari Winkler, Washington U, USA
Ramesh Goel, U Utah, USA
Steven Liss, Queen’s U / Ryerson U, Canada
Joo Hwa Tay, U Calgary, Canada

South America

Rejane da Costa, UFSC, BR
José Luis Campos, UAI, CL

Africa

in progress