Preliminary program

 

Day 1

Sun. March 18, 2018
at Science Centre Delft (t.b.c.)

Day 2

Mon. March 19, 2018
at Theater de Veste

Time Program Time Program
12:30 – 13:00 Registration and coffee 08:30 – 09:00 Registration and coffee
13:00 – 16:00 Parallel workshops including coffee break Sessions opening by conference chairs
Merle de Kreuk and David Weissbrodt
09:00 – 09:15
Plenary session "History of granulation"
Jules van Lier and Mark van Loosdrecht
09:15 – 09:45
16:00 – 16:30 Break 09:45 – 10:00 Break
Welcome by Organizing Committee, IWA representative, and authority Session 1
Granular sludge functionalities

chaired by: t.b.c.
16:30 – 16:50 Organizing Committee 10:00 – 10:30 Keynote 1
16:50 – 17:10 IWA representative 10:30 – 10:45 Presentation 1
17:10 – 17:30 Local authority 10:45 – 11:00 Presentation 2
Aperitif
17:30 – 18:30 
11:00 – 11:15 Presentation 3
11:15 – 11:30 Break
     Session 2
Mechanisms of granule formation

chaired by: t.b.c.
      11:30 – 12:00 Keynote 2
      12:00 – 12:15 Presentation 1
      12:15 – 12:30 Presentation 2
      12:30 – 12:45 Presentation 3
      12:45 – 13:45 Lunch
      Session 3
Characterization of granular sludge and EPS

chaired by: t.b.c.
      13:45 – 14:15 Keynote 3
      14:15 – 14:30 Presentation 1
      14:30 – 14:45 Presentation 2
      14:45 – 15:00 Presentation 3
      15:00 – 15:15 Break
      Session 4
Granular sludge microbiomes

chaired by: t.b.c.
      15:15 – 15:45 Keynote 4
      15:45 – 16:00 Presentation 1
      16:00 – 16:15 Presentation 2
      16:15 – 16:30 Presentation 3
      Poster session and aperitif
16:30 – 18:30

  

Day 3

Tue. March 20, 2018
at Theater de Veste

Day 4

Wed. March 21, 2018
plant sites visits

Time Program Time Program
08:30 – 09:00 Welcome coffee 09:00 Meeting point
(Theater de Veste)
Session 5
Granular sludge reactors

chaired by: t.b.c.
09:15 – 22:00 Site visits
including transport,
lunch and dinner
09:00 – 09:30 Keynote 5      
09:30 – 09:45 Presentation 1      
09:45 – 10:00 Presentation 2      
10:00 – 10:15 Presentation 3      
10:15 – 10:30 Break      
Session 6
Modelling of granular sludge processes

chaired by: t.b.c.
     
10:30 – 11:00 Keynote 6      
11:00 – 11:15 Presentation 1      
11:15 – 11:30 Presentation 2      
11:30 – 11:45 Presentation 3      
11:45 – 13:00 Lunch      
Session 7
Product and resource recovery

chaired by: t.b.c.
     
13:00 – 13:30 Keynote 7      
13:30 – 13:45 Presentation 1      
13:45 – 14:00 Presentation 2      
14:00 – 14:15 Presentation 3      
14:15 – 14:30 Break      
Session 8
Application of granular sludge technologies

chaired by: t.b.c.
     
14:30 – 15:00 Keynote 8      
15:00 – 15:15 Presentation 1      
15:15 – 15:30 Presentation 2      
15:30 – 15:45 Presentation 3      
15:45 – 16:00 Break    
Application forum
16:00 – 17:15
chaired by: t.b.c.
   
16:00 – 16:15 Company vision 1    
16:15 – 16:30 Company vision 2    
16:30 – 16:45 Company vision 3    
16:45 – 17:15 Debate    
Closing lecture by conference chairs
Merle de Kreuk and David Weissbrodt
17:15 – 17:30
   

Gala dinner at Museum Prinsenhof Delft
19:00 – 22:00

Keynote "Antonie van Leeuwenhoek"
Lesley A. Robertson, FRSB

Poster presentation awards

  

  

eventsoftware
 eventsoftware