Netherlands Bioinformatics Conference 2014

Netherlands Bioinformatics Conference 2014

07 April 2014

14:00-18:30

RSG Retreat (Vide 1+2)

18:30-00:00

Evening programme RSG Retreat

08 April 2014

09:00-09:30
09:30-10:00

Opening conference (room Europa)

10:00-10:45

A) Keynote: Vera van Noort, Centre of Microbial and Plant Genetics, Leuven, Belgium
Post-Translational Modification Networks (room Europa)

10:45-11:30

Coffee/tea break (Main hall)
Poster set-up (room Europa)

11:30-12:30

Parallel sessions:

B) Comparative Genomics (room Europa)
- Jeroen Frank, LUMC
- Aridaman Pandit, UU
- Henk Jan van den Ham, Erasmus MC
- Ken Kraaijeveld, VU

C) Systems biology: Networks (room Azië)
- Julian de Ruiter, TU Delft
- Lennart Backus, Radboudumc
- Marc Hulsman, TU Delft
- Michel Westenberg, TU Eindhoven

D) NSBM Spring meeting 2014 (room Amerika)
- Tom van den Berg, Bio-Prodict
- Kanin Wichapong, CARIM/Maastricht University
- Luigi Capoferri, VU University

12:30-14:00

Lunch (Main hall & restaurant)

14:00-14:45
14:45-15:45

Parallel sessions:

F) Next Generation Sequencing (room Europa)
- Alexander Schönhuth, CWI
- Roy Straver, VUmc
- Saulo Aflitos, WUR
- Jayne Hehir-Kwa, Radboudumc

G) Systems biology: Modeling (room Azië)
- Alexey Gritsenko, TU Delft
- Maria Suarez Diez, WUR
- Jan Bert van Klinken, LUMC
- Johannes van Beek, VU

H) NSBM Spring meeting 2014 (room Amerika)
- Wouter Touw, CMBI, Radboudumc
- Bart van Beusekom, CMBI, Radboudumc
- Bastiaan van den Berg, Biomax Informatics AG
- Myriam Löffler, CMBI, Radboudumc

15:45-16:45

Coffee/tea break

16:45-17:30

I) Keynote: Ilya Shmulevich
Institute for Systems Biology, Seattle, USA
Integrative Analysis of Data from The Cancer Genome Atlas (Room Europa)

17:30-18:00

J) NBIC Young Investigator Award 2014 presentation
Honorary lecture by the winner:
Marnix Medema
Microbial Genomics and Bioinformatics Research Group
Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Bremen, Germany
Medicines from Microbes: exploiting the power of computational genomics for natural products discovery and engineering (Room Europa)

18:00-18:30

Drinks (Main hall)

18:30-21:00

Evening programme:
- Conference dinner ('walking dinner') (Main hall)
- Poster session & application showcase (Main hall)

21:00-01:00

Bar (own expense) & Qi game (Bar)

09 April 2014

09:00-09:30

Registration (Main hall)

09:30-09:35

Opening 2nd day (room Europa)

09:35-10:20

K) Keynote: Marcus Claesson, University College, Cork, Ireland
(Meta)transcriptomics of colonic lesions In Inflammatory Bowel Disease (room Europa)

10:20-11:00

Coffee/tea break (Main hall)

11:00-12:00

Parallel sessions:
L) Statistics (room Europa)
- Achim Tresch, Max Planck, GE
- Nimisha Chaturvedi, VUmc
- Viktorian Miok, VUmc
- Renee de Menezes, VUmc

M) Infrastructure, Data & Technology (room Azië)
- Michiel van Galen, LUMC
- Isaac J Nijman, UMCU
- David van Enckevort, UMCG / Anthony Potappel, Vancis
- Irene Nooren, SURFsara

N) Allbio Metagenomics meeting (Room Amerika)
- Aldert Zomer, Radboudumc
- Marc Jan Bonder, UMC Groningen
- Mark Davids, Wageningen University

12:00-13:00

Lunch (Main hall & restaurant)

13:00-14:15

BOF sessions (sessions O-S):

  • Assembly and analysis of complex genomes - under the 'vide' (main hall)
  • Join the network of young bioinformaticians! (by the RSG) - in restaurant
  • Metagenomics Virus Discovery session - in the conference bar
  • The interface between bioinformatics and systems biology - room Europa
  • BIUP meeting (by Bioinformatics Industrial Users Platform) - room Azië
  • ELIXIR-NL meeting (by DTL) - room Amerika
  • Walk through the woods in front of the conference centre
14:15-15:00

Coffee/tea break (Main hall)

15:00-16:00

Parallel sessions:

T) Regulation (room Europa)
- Lidija Berke, UU
- Irina Pulyakhina, LUMC
- Ekaterina Nevedomskaya, NKI-AVL
- Patrick Kemmeren, UMCU

U) Genotype / Phenotype (room Azië)
- Patrick Deelen, UMCG
- Aalt-Jan Van Dijk, WUR
- René Wardenaar, RUG
- Peter-Bram 't Hoen, LUMC

V) Allbio Metagenomics meeting (room Amerika)
- Invited speaker: Jing Wang, Institute of Environmental Science & Research Ltd (ESR), New Zealand
- Anita Schürch, ErasmusMC
- Lusine Khachatryan, LUMC

16:00-16:15

Awards session (room Europa)

16:15-17:00

W) Keynote: Jelle Goeman, Radboudumc Nijmegen, the Netherlands
Flexible multiple testing (room Europa)

registratiebalies
 registratiebalies