09 May 2022

11:00 - 12:00

Arrival and check-in

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch buffet

13:00 - 15:15

Session 1: Materials-driven Form & Function

Keynote lecture by Prof. Marileen Dogterom (Delft University of Technology) - “Towards building synthetic cells”

Daniel Krueger (RMU) - "Mechanisms of Cell Extrusion controlling Tissue Homeostasis in the Intestine "

Stefan Giselbrecht (MERLN) - "Organoid culture in microfluidic systems"

Vito Conte (ICMS) - “Supracellular mechanical nature of carcinogenesis”

Rapid fire talks:
Martina Viola - “Thermosensitive shrinking behavior of biopolymer-based hydrogels for high resolution printing” 
Marleen van Stevendaal - "Implementing micro-sized synthetic cells in tissue engineering"

15:15 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:00

Session 2: Cell-material interface and screening

Jan de Boer (ICMS) - “Topographical design space and its relation to cell response

Jos Malda (RMU)

Aurélie Carlier (MERLN) - “Deconstructing and reconstructing the dynamic interactions between cells and their extracellular matrix using computational modeling”

Rapid fire talks:
Steven Vermeulen - “Guiding Medusa’s Gaze: Spheroid Calcification for Disease Modelling and Regenerative Medicine” 
Jasper Aarts - “Supramolecular biomaterial screening”

17:00 - 18:00

Break

18:00 - 20:00

Poster session with walking dinner

20:00

Social program and networking

10 May 2022

07:30 - 08:30

Breakfast buffet and check-out

08:30 - 09:15

Session 3: MDR Young Talent Incentives

Merle Maas-Krebber & Tamar Wissing (RMU/ICMS) - “A novel atherogenic 3D in vitro model to elucidate biomaterial-driven vascular regeneration

Bregje de Wildt (ICMS) - “Towards an in vitro platform to evaluate material-driven human bone regeneration’”

09:15 - 12:00

Session 4: Desired and undesired material-induced mineralization

Carlijn Bouten (ICMS) - "Will in-situ tissue engineered heart valves calcify?"

Sandra Hofmann (ICMS) - "Both chemical and mechanical environments affect mineralization in in vitro cultures"

Martijn van Griensven (MERLN)

Rapid fire talks:
Sana Ansari - “Development of serum substitute medium for bone tissue engineering”
Liline Fermin - “Unravelling the role of biomaterials properties in orchestrating the osteoimunological and osteoclastogenic events during biomaterials-driven bone regeneration”

- coffee break - 

Keynote lecture by Prof. John Jansen (Radboud University) - “FROM REPAIR TO REGENERATION: from bioinert to bioregenerative biomaterials”

12:00 - 13:00

Session 5: Cells, organoids and organs

Marc van de Wetering (RMU) - "Organoids as human disease models"

Patricia Dankers (ICMS) - "Engineering functionality into synthetic extracellular matrices to steer cell and organoid cultures"

Rapid fire talks:
Laura Rijns - “Synthetic extracellular matrices based on supramolecular hydrogels”
Elana Meijer - “Blood vessel organoids – the missing ingredient in (pre-)vascularization strategies”

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch buffet

14:30 - 17:00

PI meeting

14:30 - 17:00

MDR PhD & PD meeting

event registration made easy
 event registration made easy