03 April 2017

13:00-18:00
18:00-00:00

PhD retreat dinner & evening programme

04 April 2017

01:00-

Onderwerelt

09:00-09:30

Registration with coffee/tea (registration desk & central hall)

09:30-09:45

Opening conference by
Lude Franke, UMC Groningen (chair) and
Jaap Heringa, BioSB research school
(Room Europa)

09:45-10:30

A) Keynote speaker: Sten Linnarsson, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

An atlas of mouse brain cell types (Room Europa)
10:30-11:00

Coffee/tea break
(central hall)

11:00-12:30

B) Parallel thematic sessions:
(click on session link for full info)

Session B1: NGS Data analysis (1)
(Room Europa)

Session B2: Genotype/Phenotype & disease
(Room Azië 1+2)

Session B3: Modeling
(Room Afrika)

Session B4: Metabolism
(Room Amerika)

12:30-13:30

Lunch break & exhibitors (central hall & restaurant)

13:30-14:15

C) Keynote speaker: Boris Kholodenko, UCD Conway Institute, Ireland

Getting Insights into Cell Biology by Modelling of Cellular Networks (Room Europa)
14:15-15:45

D) Parallel thematic sessions:
(click on session link for full info)

Session D1: NGS Data analysis (2)
(Room Europa)

Session D2: Networks & Data Integration
(Room Azië)

Session D3: Structural Bioinformatics (NSBM)
(Room Afrika)

Session D4: ELIXIR: Data Interoperability & Plants
(Room Amerika)

15:45-16:15

Afternoon coffee/tea break (central hall)

E) Repositive workshop: “Finding and Accessing Human Genomic Data for Research” (register at the Repositive booth)
(Room room 4+5)

16:15-16:45

F) BioSB Young Investigator Award 2017 - award ceremony & lecture

Ahmed Mahfouz, LUMC
Insights from Mining Transcriptomic Brain Maps
(Room Europa)

16:45-17:30

G) Keynote speaker: Ioannis Xenarios, Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics, Swiss-Prott, Vital-IT, Switzerland

Biocurations for model predictions: example of logical-based models (Room Europa)
17:30-19:00

H) Poster session & drinks (central hall)

19:00-21:00

I) Start evening programme: Conference Dinner (restaurant)

21:00-23:00

J) Social event:Pubquiz (organised by YoungCB) (bar)

23:00-02:00

Bar open

05 April 2017

07:00-08:30
09:00-09:30

Registration with coffee/tea (central hall)

09:30-10:15

K) Keynote speaker: Jens Nielsen, Chalmers University of Technology

Systems Biology of Metabolism: From microbial cell factories to obesity and cancer (Room Europa)
10:15-10:45

Coffee/tea break & exhibitors (central hall)

10:45-12:15

L) Parallel thematic sessions:

Session L1: Industrial applications & synthetic biology
(Room Europa)

Session L2: Proteomics
(Room Azië 1+2)

Session L3: Statistics
(Room Afrika)

Session L4: ELIXIR: Compute Infrastructure & Training
(Room Amerika)

12:15-13:15

Lunch break & exhibitors / posters (restaurant & central hall)

13:15-14:30

M) BioSB members meeting (Room Azië 1+2)

N) Interactive session for Master students (by RSG Netherlands/YoungCB):
Introduction to the YoungCB and what comes after your master
(Room Afrika)

O) Industry meeting (BIUP): 'Entrepreneurship in Bioinformatics'
(Room Amerika)

14:30-15:00

Afternoon coffee/tea break (central hall)

15:00-16:30

P) Parallel thematic sessions:

Session P1: Gene regulation
(Room Europa)

Session P2: Systems medicine
(Room Azië 1+2)

Session P3: Metagenomics
(Room Afrika)

Session P4: ELIXIR: Data Interoperability & Disease
(Room Amerika)

16:30-17:15

Q) Keynote speaker: Teresa (Terri) Attwood, University of Manchester

The Road to Utopia: challenges in linking literature and research data (Room Europa)
17:15-17:30

Closing & awards (Room Europa)

participant registration
 participant registration