Human Neuroanatomy Course

Human Neuroanatomy Course

14 December 2020

08:45 - 09:00

Registration (coffee)

Chairman: Jörg Mey
Location: t.b.d.

09:00 - 09:15

Welcome and Introduction into the course | Gunter Kenis, Jörg Mey

09:15 - 10:30

Elevator pitches students

10:30 - 10:50

Break

10:50 - 11:35

Cerebrovasculature | Robert van Oostenbrugge

11:35 - 12:50

Neuroanatomy lecture | Jörg Mey

12:50 - 13:50

Lunch 

13:50 - 14:50

Normal development and neuronal changes during prenatal, postnatal development and ‘adulthood’ in human brain | Boris Kramer     

14:50 - 15:50

Neuroimaging: normal (f) and pathological MRI brain correlates | Linda Jacobi

15:50 - 16:10

Break

16:10 - 16:55

From ex-vivo to in-vivo histology of human cortex with ultra-high field MRI |
Alard Roebroeck 

16:55 - 17:40

In vivo molecular neuroreceptor imaging | Matthias Bauwens

18:30

Dinner
Location: Grand Café d’n Ingel, Vrijthof 13, Maastricht
 

15 December 2020

08:45

Visits scanners
Location: Meeting point: UNS 50, room 1.142A
The group will be split in two groups for site visits

09:00 - 10:15

Group 1: visit to MRI scanner (Walter Backes)
Group 2: visit to NIBS-Labs (Alix Thomson)

10:30 - 11:45

Group 1: visit to NIBS-Labs /
Group 2: visit to MRI scanner 

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break (UNS 40, level -1 “ Drielandenpunt”)

13:00 - 15:30

Macroanatomy  
Chairman: Jörg Mey
Location: UNS 50, Room 2.142 (for discussions)
and the dissection room 2.138A

Macroanatomy of the human brain: dissection human brain | Andreas Herrler,
Ali Jahanshahi, Aleksander Jankovski (UC Louvain), Jörg Mey, Jos Prickaerts, Felix Scholtes (ULg)

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break (room 2.142)

15:45 - 17:30

Macroanatomy of the human brain: continued

16 December 2020

09:00 - 10:00

Microscopy  versus MRI 
Chairman: Ali Jahanshahi

Location: UNS40-A0.737 Diepenbeekzaal
Lecture functional anatomical systems in the brain | t.b.d

10:00 - 12:00

The group will be split in 2. 
Practical Microscopy group 1 | Ali Jahanshahi, Jörg Mey
Practical Microscopy ↔ MRI group 2 |
Sanne Thielemans, Gunter Kenis

11:00

Coffee break

12:15 - 13:00

Lunch (UNS 40, level -1 “ Drielandenpunt”)

13:00 - 15:00

Practical Microscopy group 2 | Ali Jahanshahi, Jörg Mey
Practical Microscopy  ↔ MRI group 1 |
Sanne Thielemans, Gunter Kenis

15:00 - 15:30

Break (UNS 40, level -1 “ Drielandenpunt”)

15:30 - 16:30

Interactive seminars
Chairman: Gunter Kenis

Location: UNS40-A0.754, A0.756, A0.760
Parallel seminars (each participant will participate in one seminar)

16:45 - 17:45

Invited key lecture with drinks afterwards
Location: Jo Ritzenzaal: Oxfordlaan 55, ruimte 0.007

17 December 2020

09:00 - 09:45

Chairman: Gunter Kenis
Location: Lambert van Kleeftoren, S.N2.010 (Verg.zaal 0.01)
Affective disorders: from neuroanatomy to psychopathology | Nicole Leibold  

09:45 - 10:30

Recording electrophysiology in deep brain structures | Christian Herff 

10:30 - 11:00

Break (UNS 40, level -1 “ Drielandenpunt”)

11:00 - 12:45

Location: UNS40-A0.760, A0.762, A0.766
Continuation parallel seminars 

12:45 - 13:30

Lunch (UNS 40, level -1 “ Drielandenpunt”)

13:30 - 14:30

Location: UNS40 A0.731 Luikzaal
New (f) MRI imaging techniques |
Walter Backes

14:30 - 15:15

Neuroglia | Bert Brône (UHasselt)

15:15 - 15:30

Break (UNS 40, level -1 “ Drielandenpunt”)

15:30 - 16:15

Neuropsychiatric disorders and deep brain stimulation | Felix Gubler

16:15 - 17:15

Plenary presentations seminars |
Gunter Kenis

17:15 - 17:30

Evaluation and concluding remarks