Organisers

Organising Committee

  • Ahmed Mahfouz (LUMC) - chair
  • Leon Mei (LUMC)
  • Kyoko Wantanabe (VU University)
  • Femke Francissen (BioSB research school)

Scientific Programme Committee

  • Peter-Bram ‘t Hoen (LUMC) - chair
  • Katy Wolstencroft (LIACS, Leiden University)
  • Bas Teusink (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
  • Lude Franke (UMC Groningen)
  • Marcel Reinders (LUMC/ TU Delft)
  • Yahya Anvar (LUMC)
  • Natal van Riel (TU Eindhoven)
  • Ilja Arts (Maastricht University)
  • Patrick Kemmeren (Princess Maxima Center)

Session chairs

  • Genomics: Dick de Ridder (Wageningen UR)
  • Metabolic modelling: Bas Teusink (Vrije Universiteit)
  • RNA & protein diversity: Martijn Huynen (Radboudumc)
  • Tools & resources: Andrew Stubbs (ErasmusMC)
  • Genetic Variants & population studies: Sara Pulit (UMC Utrecht)
  • Integration of (omics) data sets: Michiel Adriaans (Maastricht University)
  • Regulation & signalling: Vera van Noort (Leiden University/KU Leuven)
  • Personalized medicine: Anke-Hilse Maitland-van der Zee (AMC)
  • Network biology: Joana Goncalves (TU Delft)
  • Microbiome & ecosystems: Sasha Zhernakova (UMC Groningen)

ELIXIR-NL track committee

  • Katy Wolstencroft (Leiden University, LIACS)
  • Marco Roos (Leiden UMC)
  • Celia van Gelder (DTL)
  • Richard Finkers (Wageningen UR)

Breakout session organisers

BIUP industry meeting: Commercial applications of deep learning

  • Antoine Janssen (Keygene)
  • Emiel Ver Loren van Themaat (DSM)
  • Walter Piovano (Baseclear)

Phenotype database: a solution to store and reuse your (complex) study design and non-omics data

  • Jildau Bouwman (TNO)
  • Mariska Bierkens (NKI)
  • Lars Eijssen (Maastricht University)
  • Chris Evelo (Maastricht University)
  • Kees van Bochove (The Hyve)

Models of life: ISBE in action

  • Hans Westerhoff (Vrije Universiteit)
  • Alexey Kolodkin (CEO ISBE NL)
  • Vitor Martins dos Santos (Wageningen University & Research)

60-minute FAIRification of a data set

  • Daphne van Beek (UMC Utrecht)
  • Mark Thompson (LUMC)

Quantitative Immunology

  • Aridaman Pandit (Utrecht University)
  • Jose Borghans (UMC Utrecht)
  • Rob J de Boer (Utrecht University)

Involved organisations

 

 

event registration
 event registration