18 April 2016

19 April 2016

09:00-09:30

Registration (central hall)

09:30-09:45

Welcome & Opening conference (room: Europa)

09:45-10:30

A) Keynote speaker: Sander Tans, AMOLF, Amsterdam:
Stochasticity and homeostasis in cellular metabolism (room: Europa)

10:30-11:00

Coffee/tea break (central hall)

11:00-12:30

Parallel sessions:

Session B: Next Generation Sequencing I (room: Europa)
- Francis Blokzijl, UMC Utrecht
- Thomas Abeel, TU Delft
- Freerk van Dijk, UMC Groningen
- Peter-Bram 't Hoen, LUMC (Chair / PI-talk)

Session C: Modeling (room: Azie 1+2)
- Robert Planqué, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
- Sjoerd Opdam, University of Technology, Eindhoven
- Alejandro Morales Sierra, Wageningen University
- Christian Fleck, Wageningen UR (chair, PI talk)

Session D: Genotype/Phenotype and disease (room: Amerika)
- Sarah Stolle, UMC Groningen
- Robin van der Lee, Radboudumc, CMBI
- Joep de Ligt, UMC Utrecht
- Ko Willems van Dijk, LUMC (Chair, PI talk)

Session E: Metabolomics (room: Afrika)
- Jan Bert Van Klinken, LUMC
- Egon Willighagen, Maastricht University
- Edoardo Saccenti, Wageningen University
- Age Smilde, University of Amsterdam (Chair, PI talk)

12:30-13:30

Lunch (restaurant & central hall)

13:30-14:45

Parallel meetings:
F) BioSB research school meeting (room: Azie 1+2)
G) BiUP Industry meeting (Bioinformatics Users Platform) (room: Amerika)

14:45-15:30

H) Keynote speaker: Daniel Huson, University of Tuebingen, Center for Bioinformatics (ZBIT), Germany:
The computational analysis of microbiome sequencing data (room: Europa)

15:30-16:00

I) BioSB Young Investigator Award 2016 & lecture: (room: Europa)
Award winner: Sara Pulit, UMC Utrecht
Genome-wide significance, claims of association, and the big data era

16:00-16:30

Coffe/tea break (central hall)

16:30-18:00

Parallel sessions:

Session J: Next generation sequencing II (room: Europa)
- Siavash Sheikhizadeh Anari, Wageningen University
- Roy Straver, VU University Medical Center Amsterdam
- Daniel M. Borràs, GenomeScan B.V.
- Rurika Oka, University of Amsterdam

Session K: Industrial applications & synthetic biology (room: Azie 1+2)
- Xiaowen Lu, Wageningen University
- Nico Claassens, Wageningen University
- Alex Salazar, Delft University of Technology
- Aljosha Wahl, Delft University of Technology (Chair, PI talk)

Session L: Biomolecular modelling (NSBM session) (room: Amerika)
- Wim Vranken, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
- Kanin Wichapong, Maastricht University
- K. Anton Feenstra, IBIVU, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
- Alexander Gorbalenya, Leiden University Medical Center
- Laurens J.M. Van De Wiel, CMBI, Radboudumc

Session M: ELIXIR-NL/ISBE: Infrastructure update (ELIXIR-NL) (room: Afrika)
- Barend Mons, DTL/ELIXIR-NL
- Vítor Martins dos Santos, Wageningen UR
- Rob Hooft, DTL/ELIXIR-NL
- Celia van Gelder, DTL/ELIXIR-NL
- Ruben Kok, DTL

18:00-18:30

Drinks (central hall)

18:30-21:00

N) Conference dinner & Poster session with drinks (central hall)

21:00-22:00

O) After Dinner Keynote speaker: Adriano Henney, VHP Institute, Leuven, Belgium
'Advancing Predictive Medicine' (restaurant/bar)

21:00-01:00

Bar open (own expense)
Onderwerelt (01:00 onwards)

20 April 2016

09:00-09:30

Registration

09:30-10:15

P) Keynote speaker: Mick Watson, Director of ARK-Genomics. The Roslin Institute, R(D)SVS, University of Edinburgh, UK
Bioinformatics, genomics and metagenomics applied to farm animal health and food security (room: Europa)

10:15-10:45

Coffee/tea break (central hall)

10:45-12:15

Parallel sessions:

Session Q: Networks & Data integration (room: Europa)
- Evert Bosdriesz, Netherlands Cancer Institute
- Fianne Sips, Eindhoven, University of Technology
- Robert Smith, Wageningen UR
- Barbara Bakker, UMC Groningen (Chair, PI-talk)

Session R: Proteomics (room: Azie 1+2)
- Henk-Jan van den Ham, dept of Viroscience, Erasmus MC
- Nikolaos Strepis, Wageningen UR
- Maria Victoria Aguilar Pontes, CBS-KNAW
- Kathrin Thedieck, UMC Groningen (Chair, PI-talk)

Session S: Statistics (room: Amerika)
- Diana Hendrickx, Maastricht University
- Johan Westerhuis, University of Amsterdam
- Martin Stefanov, Wageningen UR
- Jelle Goeman, Leiden University Medical Center (Chair, PI-talk)

Session T: ELXIR-NL Tech track: Data interoperability & learning (room: Afrika)
- Natalie Stanford, University of Manchester
- Mark Thompson, Leiden University Medical Center
- Luiz Olavo Bonino Da Silva Santos, Dutch Techcentre for Life Sciences
- Mateusz Kuzak, Netherlands eScience Center

12:15-13:15

Lunch (restaurant & central hall)
- Birds of a Feather meeting Young CB (12:45 - 13:15)

13:15-14:15

U) Interactive session BioSB research & education (room: Europa)

14:15-15:45

Parallel sessions:

Session V: Systems medicine (room: Europa)
- Agnieszka B. Wegrzyn, UMC Groningen & University of Groningen
- Nanne Aben, Netherlands Cancer Institute
- Raul Aguirre-Gamboa, UMC Groningen & University of Groningen
- Natal van Riel, TU Eindhoven (Chair, PI-talk)

Session W: Metagenomics (room: Azie 1+2)
- Ben Oyserman, University of Wisconsin- Madison
- Mattias de Hollander, Netherlands Institute of Ecology (NIOO-KNAW)
- Bastian Hornung, Wageningen University
- Jingyuan Fu, UMC Groningen (Chair, PI-talk)

Session X: Gene regulation (room: Amerika)
- Luca Santuari, Plant Developmental Biology, Wageningen UR
- Dick de Ridder, Wageningen University
- Matteo Barberis, University of Amsterdam, SILS (
- Patrick Kemmeren, Princess Maxima Center for Pediatric Oncology

Session Y: ELIXIR-NL Tech track: Scalable computing and data models (room: Afrika)
- Hindrik Kerstens, Princess Máxima Center for Pediatric Oncology
- Jeroen Laros, LUMC/Paul van Dijk, SURFnet
- Maarten Kooyman, SURFsara
- Kees van Bochove, The Hyve

15:45-16:15

Coffee/tea break (central hall)

16:15-17:00

Keynote speaker: Jonathan Karr, Institute and Department for Genetics and Genomic Sciences Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, New York
Toward whole-cell models for science and engineering (room: Europa)

17:00-17:15

Closing & awards (room: Europa)