Program

List of posters

Thursday 25 November 2021

From to Program Item
17:00 18:00 Registration
18:00 18:15 Welcome
18:15 19:45 First plenary session (Salle Académique, chair: M. Wuilpart)
18:15 19:00

Dr Alessia Pasquazi, Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Sussex, UK

“Microcombs Based on Laser Cavity Solitons”

19:00 19:45

Prof. Christophe Caloz, ESAT-WaveCore, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium

“Metamaterial magnetless nonreciprocity”

19:45 21:15 Poster session (odd numbers) & Seated dinner 

 

Friday 26 November 2021

From to Program Item
8:30 9:00 Registration
9:00 10:30 Second plenary session (Salle Académique, chair: P. Mégret)
9:00 9:45

Dr Silvia Soria, IFA-CNR Institute of Applied Physics, Sesto Fiorentino, Italy

“Whispering Gallery Mode Microresonators: from rainbow and phonon lasers to sensors”

9:45 10:30

Prof. François Leo, University of Brussels (ULB), Belgium

Solitons in coherently driven active cavities”

10:30 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 11:45 First oral session
   

Optical Sensors (Salle Académique, chair: C. Caucheteur)

11:00 11:15 M. Loyez (UMONS) et al., « Cancer cells detection using multiresonant optical fiber biosensors »
11:15 11:30 C. Lu, H. Nikbakht (VUA) et al., « A Compound optical microresonator design for self-referencing and multiplexed refractive index sensing »
11:30 11:45 D. De Vocht (TUe) et al., « Thin Silicon Nitride Metalens with long focal length for integrated optical sensors »
11:45 13:30 Poster session (even numbers) & Seated lunch
13:30 14:30 Second parallel oral session
    Photonics integration (Salle Académique, chair: Y. Jiao)

Neural network & reservoir computing (Salle Macquet, chair: B. Maes)

13:30 13:45 Y. Zhang (UGent) et al., « Comparison between black box and gray box strategies for configuration of feedforward waveguide meshes » E.W.R. Schultz (TUe) et al., « Optical 4F Correlator for Acceleration of Convolutional Neural Networks »
13:45 14:00 M. Mukit (TUe) et al., « Towards the Photonic Integration of Titanium Dioxide-on-Silicon for Datacom and Telecom Application » L. Puts (TUe) et al., « Modeling a Spiking Optical Neuron using normalized Yamada Rate Equations »
14:00 14:15 I. Ansari (UGent) et al., « PZT based MEMS actuators for photonic integration » Bin Shi (TUe) et al., « Scalability Analysis of the SOA-based All-optical Deep Neural Network » 
14:15 14:30   E. Gooskens (UGent) et al., « The Wavelength Dimension in Waveguide-Based Photonic Reservoir Computing »
14:30 15:00 Coffee break
15:00 16:00 Third parallel oral session
    Waveguides & fibers (Salle Académique, chair: G. Verschaffelt)  Lasers (Salle Macquet, chair: G. Morthier)
15:00 15:15 A. Volpini (Smart Photonics) et al., « Second butt joint for low loss waveguides » A. Zozulia (TUe) et al., « Directly modulated lasers on InP membrane platform: design and simulation »
15:15 15:30 M.Tunon de Lara (UMONS-ULB) et al. « Production of optical waveguide in planar glass substrate fabricated with femtoprint » R. Jones (TUe) et al., « Investigation into linewidth reduction of InP DBR lasers with an intra cavity ring resonator »
15:30 15:45 W. Tian (TUe) et al., « Self-aligned flexible waveguides for interfacing flipchip assembled InP photonic integrated circuits on SiN » D. Massella (TUe) et al., « Unifying PIC laser simulation and mask layout: a new methodology demonstrated on a mode-locked-laser design »
15:45 16:00   L. V. Winkler (UTwente) et al., «Frequency stabilization of a hybrid-integrated InP-Si3N4 diode laser by locking to a fiber ring resonator »
16:00 16:30 Closing ceremony and poster award

 

event registration made easy
 event registration made easy