Preliminary Program

 

15 January 2020

08:00 - 09:00

Welcome for registration

09:00 - 09:05

Opening Pavol Bauer

09:05 - 09:15

John Schmitz, dean EEEMC:A word of Welcome

09:15 - 09:45

Keynote 1: Harry Stokman, Direct Current B.V. 

09:45 - 10:15

Keynote 2: Hans Pos, Croon Wolter & Dros,  Why choose direct current (DC) in an infrastructure project?

10:15 - 10:45

Keynote 3:  Martijn Imming, Eaton: DC grid deployment

10:45 - 11:15

Coffee Break

11:15 - 11:45

Keynote 4: Peter Rampen, Damen Shipyards, Going with the current – DC on Ships

11:45 - 13:30

Presentation Session and dialogue session 1 (Aditya Shekhar, Nils van De Blij, Pavel Purgat,)

12:15 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 14:00

Keynote 5: Johannes Voss, RWTH Aachen: Dynamic Control of High-Power Multi-Megawatt DC/DC Converters for Medium-Voltage Distribution

14:00 - 14:30

Keynote 6: 30 Keynote 6:Pavol Bauer, TUD Roadmap to DC

14:30 - 15:00

Keynote 7: Asimenia Korompili, RWTH Aachen University, Germany: Control and Automation for DC Distribution Grids – FEN Research Grid

 


 

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee Break

15:30 - 16:30

Presentation session and dialogue session 2 with coffee (Soumya Bandyopadhyay, Lucia Beloqui, Ibrahim Diab)

16:30 - 18:00

Panel discussion and Drinks. Moderator: Marko Kruithof

18:00

Closing Sessions

16 January 2020

08:30 - 08:50

Welcome with coffee

08:50 - 09:00

Opening Pavol Bauer

09:00 - 09:30

Keynote 8: Sven De Breucker, Dynniq, Active DC-distribution grids, the N470 case study

09:30 - 10:00

Keynote 9: Wilfred Akerboom, CityTec: Combi-cable

10:00 - 10:30

Keynote 10: Erik ten Elshof, EZ/RvO: DC in the Dutch Energy Policy

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30

Keynote 11: Marius Langwasser, Uni Kiel The Smart Transformer as LV and MV dc connection point

11:30 - 13:30

Presentation Session and dialogue session 3 (Wiljan Vermeer, Marco Stecca, Gautham Ram, Longjian Piao)

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 14:45

Tour to Pulse building (33A) and ESE laboratory

14:45 - 15:15

Coffee Break

15:15 - 15:45

Keynote 12:Goffe Schat, NEN,: Legislation, standards and innovation

15:45 - 16:15

Keynote 13: Edwin van Dijk, Defensie Materieel Organisatie, DC on Naval Vessels

16:15 - 16:45

15 Keynote 14: Tomislav Dragicevic , Aalborg University: Artificial intelligence-oriented design and cyber-security of DC distribution systems

16:45 - 18:00

Takeaway’s (moderator Marko Kruithof)

18:00

Closing Sessions

event management
 event management